Cdc.Gov - Info cdc.gov

cdc.gov receives about 203,500 unique visitors and 482,295 (2.37 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $4,049.71/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $3,357,356.77. According to Alexa Traffic Rank cdc.gov is ranked number 2,344 in the world and 0.0407% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Atlanta, GA, 30329, United States and links to network IP address 198.246.102.49.

About - cdc.gov

Mission is to promote health and quality of life by preventing and controlling disease, injury, and disability. Includes guidelines, articles and resources for consumers and health professionals.
As the nation’s health protection agency, CDC saves lives and protects people from health, safety, and security threats.
How did cdc.gov look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is cdc.gov?

Daily Unique Visitors:
203,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
6,105,000
Daily Pageviews:
482,295 (2.37 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
2,344 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0407% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 55.8%65.7%836
India 4.1%2.9%4036
Canada 2.7%2.4%1860
Australia 2.4%2.0%1399
United Kingdom 2.2%1.7%3924
China 1.9%2.1%11689
Japan 1.9%1.4%9225
Mexico 1.8%1.1%2334
Nigeria 1.5%1.1%1046
Philippines 1.4%0.9%854
South Africa 1.3%0.9%1387
Ethiopia 1.1%0.8%317
Spain 0.9%0.7%6193
Korea, Republic of 0.8%0.7%4866
Saudi Arabia 0.7%0.6%2718
Malaysia 0.7%0.7%1876
Pakistan 0.7%0.5%2547
Germany 0.6%0.5%14704
Colombia 0.6%0.4%1834
Argentina 0.5%0.3%3707
Sudan 0.5%0.3%1491
Iran 0.5%0.4%9003
France 0.5%0.4%14587

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
cdc.gov
87.34%72.78%1.99
wwwnc.cdc.gov
6.87%5.09%1.8
search.cdc.gov
2.36%0.99%1.0
atsdr.cdc.gov
2.14%1.17%1.3
wwwn.cdc.gov
1.23%0.95%1.9
emergency.cdc.gov
1.09%0.78%1.7
nccd.cdc.gov
1.08%0.76%1.7
www2a.cdc.gov
0.91%1.35%3.5
headsup.cdc.gov
0.77%11.02%34
blogs.cdc.gov
0.55%0.31%1.3
espanol.cdc.gov
0.54%0.36%1.6
jobs.cdc.gov
0.52%0.59%2.7
wonder.cdc.gov
0.51%0.51%2.4
gettested.cdc.gov
0.31%0.26%2.0
securelogin.cdc.gov
0.27%0.11%1.0
phil.cdc.gov
0.25%0.35%3.3
stacks.cdc.gov
0.25%0.15%1.4
guestwifi.cdc.gov
0.23%0.10%1.0
citgo.cdc.gov
0.22%0.10%1.1
ftp.cdc.gov
0.19%0.08%1
citgo-piv.cdc.gov
0.17%0.36%4.9
www2c.cdc.gov
0.13%0.06%1.2
phinvads.cdc.gov
0.13%0.07%1.4
gis.cdc.gov
0.11%0.06%1.3
vetoviolence.cdc.gov
0.11%0.17%3.7
npin.cdc.gov
0.11%0.08%1.7
webappa.cdc.gov
0.11%0.09%1.8
ephtracking.cdc.gov
0.09%0.07%1.7
biotech.cdc.gov
0.07%0.36%11
webappx.cdc.gov
0.06%0.06%2.4
cdcmail.cdc.gov
0.06%0.07%3
OTHER
0%0.75%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush cdc.gov
Domain:
  cdc.gov
Rank:
  135
Organic Keywords:
  2,461,754
Organic Traffic:
  16,746,541
Organic Cost:
  $27,430,339.00
Adwords Keywords:
  5,497
Adwords Traffic:
  47,350
Adwords Cost:
  $100,545.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
95,235
Total Backlinks:
  12,245,221
Follow Links:
  9,759,363
Nofollow Links:
  2,485,858
Referring Domains:
  192,099
Referring IPs:
  149,874

How socially engaged is cdc.gov?

Facebook:
  67,812
Google +:
  49,483
Linkedin:
  327
Stumbles:
  71,385
Buffer:
  65
Pins:
  2

How much cdc.gov can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$4,049.71
Monthly Revenue:
$121,491.30
Yearly Revenue:
$1,478,144.15
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 316,868$3,634.47
Canada 11,575$81.14
Australia 9,646$72.63
United Kingdom 8,199$51.08
Ethiopia 3,858$31.83
China 10,128$31.30
India 13,987$22.38
Japan 6,752$21.61
South Africa 4,341$19.14
Nigeria 5,305$13.90
Germany 2,411$11.65
Malaysia 3,376$10.23
France 1,929$9.07
Korea, Republic of 3,376$7.83
Philippines 4,341$7.03
Saudi Arabia 2,894$5.85
Mexico 5,305$5.15
Spain 3,376$3.75
Colombia 1,929$2.57
Pakistan 2,411$2.56
Iran 1,929$2.24
Argentina 1,447$1.72
Sudan 1,447$0.59

How much money do cdc.gov lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$719.51
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$21,585.19
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$262,619.76
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
73,690
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
2,210,696
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
26,896,796
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 57,036$654.21
Canada 2,894$20.29
Australia 1,929$14.53
United Kingdom 1,312$8.17
India 3,916$6.27
China 1,317$4.07
Germany 699$3.38
Saudi Arabia 608$1.23
France 212$1.00
Malaysia 270$0.82
Pakistan 772$0.82
Spain 641$0.71
Japan 203$0.65
Ethiopia 77$0.64
Philippines 304$0.49
Mexico 477$0.46
South Africa 87$0.38
Iran 309$0.36
Korea, Republic of 135$0.31
Nigeria 106$0.28
Argentina 203$0.24
Colombia 154$0.21
Sudan 29$0.01

How much is cdc.gov worth?

Website Value:
$3,357,356.77

Where is cdc.gov hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
198.246.102.49
ASN:
AS13611 
ISP:
U.S. Center For Disease Control and Prevention 
Server Location:
Atlanta
GA
30329
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 198.246.102.49

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does cdc.gov load?

Average Load Time:
(1128 ms) 73 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.cdc.gov/Features/HurricanePreparedness/HurricanePreparedness_456px.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/JScript/foresee-variables.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/JScript/foresee/foresee-trigger.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/JScript/homePageSurvey.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/JScript/metrics/adobe/***ytics_cdcgov.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/JScript/metrics/rd_custom_interactions.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/JScript/metrics/topic_levels.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/JScript/rd_search.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/css/homepage/homepage.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/css/lib/bootstrap24.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/css/lib/yamm.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/css/mobile.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/css/socialmenu.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/fonts/lato-regular-webfont.woff (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/arrow_totop.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/homepage/masthead.svg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/homepage/outbreak_icon.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/masthead_1-col.svg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/masthead_3-col.svg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/sm.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/smRecommend.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/smTweet.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/social/addthis-32.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/social/digg-16.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/social/email-16.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/social/facebook-16.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/social/facebook-32.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/social/linkedin-16.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/social/pinterest-16.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/social/twitter-16.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/social/twitter-32.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/ss.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/su.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/js/libs/modernizr-latest.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/js/modules/socialmenu.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/features/alzheimers-disease-***s/alzheimers-disease-***s_456px.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/features/animalsinschools/animalsinschools_456px.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/features/arthritisawareness/arthritisawareness_456px.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/features/hurricanepreparedness/hurricanepreparedness_456px.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/features/managing-travelers-diarrhea/travelers-diarrhea_456px.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/features/mumps/mumps_456px.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/features/vaccines-travel/vaccines-travel_456px.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/images/RD/CDC_247.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/images/RD/cdc_24-7_horizontal.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/images/banner/flood-safety_760px.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/images/cdc-in-action/zika-team-200px.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/images/cdc-in-action/zika-team-400px.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/images/rd/cdc-museum-135px.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/images/rd/organization.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/images/rd/virus.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/images/whats-new/IamCdcGebreyesus-650px.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/images/whats-new/co-poison-icons-feature.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/images/whats-new/hurricane-preparedness_650px.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/images/whats-new/zika-back-to-school-650px.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/wcms-inc/localrd.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/wcms-inc/rss-featurefeed-disease.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/wcms-inc/rss-featurefeed-emergency.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/wcms-inc/rss-featurefeed-healthy.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/wcms-inc/rss-featurefeed-travel.js (expiration not specified)
https://www2c.cdc.gov/podcasts/feed.asp?feedid=198&maxnumber=100&pagesize=100&format=json&callback=jQuery1124014881141134537756_1504176753540&_=1504176753541 (79 seconds)
https://www2c.cdc.gov/podcasts/feed.asp?feedid=198&maxnumber=100&pagesize=100&format=json&callback=jQuery1124014881141134537756_1504176753538&_=1504176753539 (13.3 minutes)
https://www2c.cdc.gov/podcasts/feed.asp?feedid=198&maxnumber=100&pagesize=100&format=json&callback=jQuery1124014881141134537756_1504176753544&_=1504176753545 (13.8 minutes)
https://www2c.cdc.gov/podcasts/feed.asp?feedid=198&maxnumber=100&pagesize=100&format=json&callback=jQuery1124014881141134537756_1504176753542&_=1504176753543 (15 minutes)
https://www2c.cdc.gov/podcasts/feed.asp?feedid=207&format=jsonp&callback=jQuery1124014881141134537756_1504176753546&_=1504176753547 (15 minutes)
https://search.usa.gov/assets/sayt_loader.js (60 minutes)
https://search.usa.gov/assets/stats.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 222.9KiB (34% reduction).

Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/images/whats-new/zika-back-to-school-650px.jpg could save 92.4KiB (76% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/images/whats-new/co-poison-icons-feature.jpg could save 28.9KiB (42% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/images/whats-new/hurricane-preparedness_650px.jpg could save 13.8KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/features/animalsinschools/animalsinschools_456px.jpg could save 11.9KiB (23% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/features/arthritisawareness/arthritisawareness_456px.jpg could save 9.2KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/sm.png could save 9.2KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/Features/HurricanePreparedness/HurricanePreparedness_456px.jpg could save 8.4KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/features/hurricanepreparedness/hurricanepreparedness_456px.jpg could save 8.4KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/features/alzheimers-disease-***s/alzheimers-disease-***s_456px.jpg could save 7.2KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/features/mumps/mumps_456px.jpg could save 7KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/features/vaccines-travel/vaccines-travel_456px.jpg could save 6.9KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/features/managing-travelers-diarrhea/travelers-diarrhea_456px.jpg could save 6.1KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/smTweet.png could save 3KiB (75% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/images/RD/CDC_247.png could save 2.8KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/su.png could save 1.7KiB (25% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/images/RD/cdc_24-7_horizontal.png could save 1.7KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/social/twitter-32.png could save 968B (57% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/homepage/images/rd/cdc-museum-135px.jpg could save 925B (13% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/social/facebook-32.png could save 899B (62% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/social/addthis-32.png could save 872B (88% reduction).
Compressing https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/images/arrow_totop.png could save 861B (85% reduction).

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/css/lib/bootstrap24.css

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 5.9KiB (19% reduction).

Minifying https://www.cdc.gov/JScript/metrics/adobe/***ytics_cdcgov.js could save 3KiB (13% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.cdc.gov/JScript/rd_search.js could save 1.5KiB (47% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.cdc.gov/JScript/foresee/foresee-surveydef.js?build=7 could save 836B (15% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.cdc.gov/JScript/metrics/rd_custom_interactions.js could save 626B (75% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.3KiB (18% reduction).

Minifying https://www.cdc.gov/ could save 2.3KiB (18% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 759B (16% reduction).

Minifying https://www.cdc.gov/TemplatePackage/3.0/css/homepage/homepage.css could save 759B (16% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://api.add…prevention.png" class="share_button_t…tp-link-policy">Tweet</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Conditions and Diseases/Infectious Diseases
Government Agencies/North America
Department of Health and Human Services/Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Health/Government Agencies
Health/Organizations

What sites are related to cdc.gov?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Server: AkamaiGHost
Content-Length: 0
Location: https://www.cdc.gov/
Date: Thu, 31 Aug 2017 10:52:29 GMT
Connection: close
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000; includeSubDomains; preload
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html
Server: Microsoft-IIS/7.5
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge
Content-Length: 62354
Date: Thu, 31 Aug 2017 10:52:30 GMT
Connection: close
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000; includeSubDomains; preload

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
MX cluster5a.us.messagelabs.com 1503
MX cluster5.us.messagelabs.com 1503
NS auth00.ns.uu.net 1070
NS ns3.cdc.gov 1070
NS ns1.cdc.gov 1070
NS auth100.ns.uu.net 1070
NS ns2.cdc.gov 1070

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.dotgov.gov...
% DOTGOV WHOIS Server ready
Domain Name: CDC.GOV
Status: ACTIVE

>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-08-31T10:52:28Z <<<
Please be advised that this whois server only contains information pertaining
to the .GOV domain. For information for other domains please use the whois
server at RS.INTERNIC.NET.
Last update was 21 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
cdc.gov widget